top of page
  • Writer's pictureDan Lock

Congratulations to Emily and Maddy!


Bucks RFU Congratulates
Bucks RFU Congratulates

Emily Chieza and Maddy Page, who have been part of Bucks U18 squad for the last two seasons, have been selected for an England Under-18s training camp taking place this weekend.


Emily is from Bletchley RFC and Maddy is from Buckingham RFC.


Warwick School is hosting the three-day camp that will see 50 young players put through their paces, in what is the first non-regionalised meeting of the 2023/24 campaign.


England Under-18 Women’s head coach James Cooper said: “This weekend is a real opportunity for these players to build their chemistry with one another, we’re privileged to possess a really talented cohort of girls and myself and the coaches are excited to mould this group into one England fans can really shout about. The girls will have a busy schedule where their capabilities as individuals and as a collective will be put to the test throughout, culminating in two on-pitch sessions on our final day together this Sunday..”


England U18 Women’s October Development Camp Squad

(including England Rugby Centre of Excellence site and school)


Kaya Acton (Yorkshire Academy, Bishop Burton) Ashton Adcock (Loughborough Lightning, Loughborough College) Daisy Aspinall (Gloucester-Hartpury, Hartpury College) Iley Bailey (Harlequins, Henley College) Lauren Bailey (Bristol Bears, Hartpury College) Grace Banks (Sale Sharks, Wigan and Leigh College) Tamsin Baynes (Loughborough Lightning, Loughborough College) Alice Bennett (Loughborough Lightning, Kings School Peterborough) Emma Blackburn (Harlequins, Worthing College) Gabriella Brown (Harlequins, Maidstone Grammar) Molly Bunker (Harlequins, Hartpury College) Bethan Candlin (Yorkshire Academy, Loughborough College) Emily Chieza (Thames Valley, City of Oxford) Jessica Doyle (North East, Sacred Heart Sixth Form) Katherine Dyke (Bristol Bears, Exeter College) Natalee Evans (Worcester, Hereford Sixth Form College) Mary Flanagan (Bristol Bears, Kings of Wessex Cheddar Sixth Form) Zara Green (Harlequins, Newman College Hove) Evie Haskell (Loughborough Lightning) Charlotte Heath (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College) Amy Henwood (Harlequins, Epsom College) Lydia Humphries (Sale Sharks, Rainhill Sixth Form) Rebecca Jackson (Gloucester-Hartpury, Hartpury College) Aisha Jah (Loughborough Lightning, West Notts Sixth Form College) Hayley Jones (Thames Valley, Henley College) Poppy Love (Thames Valley, Henley College) Emily Lunn (Harlequins, Henley College) Haineala Lutui (Worcester, Royal Grammar School Worcester) Sophia MacDonald (Harlequins, Cardinal Newman) Freya McGinlay (Gloucester-Hartpury, Hartpury College) Poppy Murray (Saracens, Oaklands) Maddy Page (Thames Valley, City of Oxford College) Beth Parker (Loughborough Lightning, Loughborough College) Sarah Parry (Worcester, Hereford Sixth Form College) Heidi Pashaei Tarighoun (Bristol Bears, South Gloucestershire and Stroud College) Milly Pearce (Thames Valley, City of Oxford) Felicity Poole (Harlequins, Worthing College) Kayleigh Priest (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College) Katie Robertson (Harlequins, Worthing College) Phoenix Robinson (Loughborough Lightning, Loughborough College) Lucie Sams (Sale Sharks, Carmel College St. Helens) Solana Shaw de Leon (Harlequins, Worthing College) Lucy Simpson (Gloucester-Hartpury, Hartpury College) Eryn Sinckler-Bermingham (Harlequins, Hartpury College) Grace Strickland (Saracens, Saffron Walden County High) Isabel Trott (Loughborough Lightning, Loughborough College) Isabel van der Straaten (Saracens) Catherine Welman (Saracens, St Benedict’s Catholic Sixth Form) Ellie Wilson (Gloucester-Hartpury, Hartpury College) Ruby Winstanley (Harlequins, The Farnborough Sixth Form)


108 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page